Exam Results

Headline Figures – Y11 GCSE Exam Results 2016   click here to open

Sixth Form Accountability Measures 2016  click here to open

In 2016 73.2% of pupils achieved 5 A*-C including English and mathematics, meaning in the last three years pupils have produced our highest three sets of GCSE results ever. Pupil progress in English was excellent and at it’s highest ever with 90% of pupils making expected progress. In mathematics this figure was 72%. Our progress 8 score of +0.16 was pleasing, demonstrating that our pupils fared extremely well compared with those nationally of similar starting points.

GCSE Summary 2016

Qualification NameA*-A %A*-C %Avg PtsAvg Grade
Art24.283.343.18B-
Bus Stds4.056.038.08C-
Computer Science28.685.743.71B-
DT Food Tech28.671.442.14C+
DT Graphic Prod22.2100.044.33B-
DT Prod Design35.583.945.03B
DT Textiles47.6100.049.71A-
ECDL40.0100.049.60A-
English Lan19.885.643.33B-
English LanLit(KS4)0.00.029.50E+
English Lit22.791.444.70B-
Geography14.875.340.74C
History33.083.044.80B-
ICT18.868.838.50C-
Maths21.476.541.91C+
Media Stds14.983.643.13B-
MFL French14.466.940.76C
MFL German4.678.740.94C
Music9.190.943.82B-
Music TCL L3100.0100.056.50A*-
PE20.379.743.16B-
PE SC14.887.543.14B-
Psychology24.179.743.42B-
RE82.1100.052.64A
RE SC34.484.245.70B
Sci Biology48.1100.049.11A-
Sci Chemistry88.9100.052.89A
Sci Physics51.9100.049.78A-
Science Add14.693.243.76B-
Science Core10.887.742.63C+

GCE (Year 13) Results 2016

  A*ABCDEU   
SubjectTotal1401201008060400Av. Pts% A*-E% A*-B
Art5001310080.0100.020.0
Biology17212614176.594.129.4
Business Studies8012230082.5100.037.5
Chemistry7111211088.6100.042.9
Eng Literature20213860085.0100.030.0
French11000000140.0100.0100.0
General Studies4010514118168.597.515.0
Geography8002321075.0100.025.0
German10100000120.0100.0100.0
History12024240086.7100.050.0
ICT5001012148.080.020.0
Mathematics13132421090.8100.046.2
Media Studies9005310088.9100.055.6
Music1000010060.0100.00.0
PE8015200097.5100.075.0
Physics12012322263.383.325.0
Product Design1000100080.0100.00.0
Psychology311281541085.8100.035.5
Religious Studies21129342087.6100.057.1
Sociology14007511085.7100.050.0
Spanish1000100080.0100.00.0
Textiles4001201075.0100.025.0
Tot. Inc. Gen. St239101660794524580.897.936.0
Tot. Exc. Gen. St19991655653416483.298.040.2
% Inc. Gen St4.26.725.133.118.810.02.1
% Exc. Gen.St4.58.027.632.717.18.02.0
%A*-E(inc. GS)%A*-E(ex. GS)%A*-B(inc. GS)%A*-B(ex. GS)
201697.998.036.040.2
201591.595.631.537.9
201492.993.629.835.0
201396.898.330.833.3
201298.098.335.539.9
201198.898.434.038.9
201095.997.031.636.5
Pts. Per Entry (inc. GS)Pts. Per Entry (ex. GS)
201680.883.2
201573.880.6
201472.877.0
201376.579.1
201279.783.4
201179.582.3
201074.378.9